Radiating Sunshine: I Work Out & Giveaway

Thursday, January 16, 2014

I Work Out & Giveaway

I've never been one of those gung-ho workout people. Its just not who I am. Every now and then when I get a new workout shirt or have a new workout buddy I get all pumped up for the gym but for the most part the gym is just another obligation that I feel called to do.

As every college student knows its hard to either find the time or the energy to workout. Up until last year, I was definitely a go {nap} instead of go {run} type of person. Now, I'm not gonna sit here and tell you all about how I'm a beacon for fitness… no I'm probably the opposite of a fitness role model. But, the one thing I have going for me is that I try. 

I incorporate the gym into my schedule. I take workout classes like Body Pump and Zumba to add some diversity into my workouts. I will even occasionally play touch football with my guy friends for a workout. Ladies, let me tell you that even though its just a game, its quite the workout. I don't know if its the anxiety of the game or the actual running/catching/ and blocking on repeat that makes me sweat, but I'm wiped when we're done. 

The best tip that I've taken to heart on my workout journey is to constantly change up what you're doing. So, I'm not just gonna run 2 miles, lift weights, and do abs every single day. Not only would my muscles get used to the routine but, I would honestly get bored… which, would eventually lead me to not going to the gym. 

And my favorite motivation for working out is the nice big glass of chocolate milk I get after. Seriously people I'm a chocolate milk fanatic. So, even though its probably bad that I reward my hard work with food, you do what ya gotta do! 

Anyways, to give you all some motivation to either start working out or to continue to workout and since I can't give you all chocolate milk, let me present to you a wonderful Lululemon giveaway so you can workout in style…{I know two giveaways in a row-- so awesome}


The Sticky Note Addict / Radiating Sunshine / Growing Up is Actually Kind of Fun

Borrowed Heaven / Win $125 to Lululemon! / Many Waters

Scattered Seashells / Free Borboleta / McDancing Through Life

Kristin's knook / It's The Journey / Poppiness


a Rafflecopter giveaway

Good luck friends! And if you have any work out tips 
I would love to hear them… but seriously chocolate milk
will stop being seen as a "reward" soon! 

9 comments:

  1. Wait, I suck at work out! If you get some tips on how to get motivated for working out, LEMME KNOW!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahaha Areeba I need tips too! But, I'll seriously start analyzing my workout schedule and hopefully I'll write a blogpost about it!

      Delete
  2. one NY resolution was to do more yoga :-) this giveaway rocks!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for the comment Rachel and good luck! Hope you win a nice pair of yoga pants!

      - Alex @ Radiating Sunshine

      Delete
  3. One of my fitness NY resolutions is to get back in the gym and lose this winter weight that I have put on!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm so glad I'm hosting this giveaway for January then! Good luck and hope you're successful!

      - Alex @ Radiating Sunshine

      Delete
  4. I agree - when I do the same work out over and over again, I plateau and it doesn't help. Changing up the work out is a great tip! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. PS: I suppose this is my New Year's resolution - change up my work out! :)

      Delete
    2. Thanks for the comment Rhea! Seriously plateau-ing is the worst! And yeah, definitely my new year's resolution!

      - Alex @ Radiating Sunghine

      Delete

Thanks for leaving a comment and stopping by Radiating Sunshine! Your comments mean the world to me, so I will do my very best to respond to them. If you have any direct questions please email me at radiatingsunshineblog@gmail.com

Remember, "every time you smile at a someone, it is an action of love, a gift to that person, a beautiful thing"- Mother Teresa

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...